top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 8, 2024

Policy Statement

Vivacity Technologies Ltd. (Vivacity) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information collected, used, and disclosed during the course of our business activities. This policy outlines our commitment to compliance with privacy laws and regulations in British Columbia and our responsibility to handle personal information in a secure and confidential manner. 

Scope

This policy applies to all personal information collected, used, and disclosed by Vivacity in the course of conducting business activities through both Vivacity Technologies and VivaCitadel channels.

 

Types of Information Vivacity Collects:

a. Personal Information: Vivacity will only collect personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number, professional title, organization, and other contact details when you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or use our services.

b. Usage Information: Vivacity collects information about how you interact with our website, products, and services, including device information, browser type, and pages visited.

c. Marketing information: Vivacity collects information such as your preferences for receiving communications about our products, activities, publications, and details about how you engage with our communications, as collected by automated marketing tools.

d. Cookies: Vivacity uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience, analyze trends, and administer the website. The information that may be collected automatically includes: device type, browser type, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of and actions on the website, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access. 

 

Social Media:

a. Vivacity currently maintains pages for Vivacity Technologies and VivaCitadel on LinkedIn. 

b. Collection of Information: When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use, and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Form Submissions:

a. Collection of Information: When you submit information through forms on our website, Vivacity collects the data you provide, which may include personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and any additional details you voluntarily provide.

b. Purpose of Collection: The information collected through form submissions is used for the purpose stated on the respective forms. This may include, but is not limited to, contacting you, processing your inquiries, providing requested services, and improving our products and services.

c. Consent: By submitting information through our forms, you consent to the collection, use, and processing of the provided information for the specified purposes. You also acknowledge that the information may be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

d. Data Retention: Vivacity retains the information submitted through forms for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

e. Review and Correction: You have the right to review and correct the information submitted through forms. To do so, please contact us using the information provided in the contact section.

 

Updates to Form Submission Practices: Vivacity may update our practices regarding the collection and processing of information through form submissions. Any changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy.

 

By submitting information through our forms, you acknowledge and agree to the terms outlined in this "Form Submissions" section, as well as the overall Privacy Policy.

How Vivacity Uses Your Information:

a. Providing Services: Vivacity uses your personal information to provide and improve our services, respond to inquiries, and fulfill your requests.

b. Communication: Vivacity may send you newsletters, updates, and promotional materials. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time.

c. Analytics: Vivacity analyzes usage patterns to improve our website, products, and services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

a. Personal information will only be used for the purposes identified and consented to by the individual, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

b. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without the individual's consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Your Choices:

a. Access and Update: You can access and update your personal information through your account settings.

b. Opt-Out: You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of the emails.

Security:

a. Vivacity will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information, but no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Compliance with BC Privacy Laws:

a. Vivacity will comply with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and all other applicable privacy laws and regulations in British Columbia.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

a. Vivacity may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date of the latest revision will be indicated at the top of the page.

 

Contact Us:

a. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with BC privacy laws, please contact us at privacy@vvctec.com.

By adhering to this Policy Policy, Vivacity prioritizes the privacy and protection of personal information and demonstrate our commitment to compliance with privacy laws and regulations.

 

Vivacity Technologies Ltd.

March 8, 2024

bottom of page